In cities and states where this has been accomplished, the animal rights legislation that would severely limit the responsible breeding and showing of animals has been defeated.
New York State Lobbying Act ( lobbying Act created by Chapter 2 of the laws of 1999, This act shall take effect immediately and shall be deemed in full force and effect on and http://www.nylobby.state.ny.us/lobbying.html
Extractions: LOBBYING ACT ("Lobbying Act" created by Chapter 2 of the Laws of 1999, as amended by Chapter 32, Laws of 2003 and as amended most recently by Chapter 1, Laws of 2005.) Section 1-a. Legislative declaration. This article shall be known and may be cited as the " Lobbying act ". As used in this article unless the context otherwise requires: (a) The term "lobbyist" shall mean every person or organization retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying.